Thomas Jackson White and Susan Isabelle Thompson



picture
Thomas Jackson White and Susan Isabelle Thompson



Husband Thomas Jackson White 19

            AKA: Thomas Jefferson White 1998
           Born: 14 Aug 1872 - Hardeman County, Tennessee 1870
           Died: 28 Dec 1928 - Lee County, Mississippi 1999
         Buried: 29 Dec 1928 - Guntown, Lee County, Mississippi 1870
       Marriage: 28 Aug 1896 - Lee County, Mississippi 1870




Wife Susan Isabelle Thompson 19

           Born: 8 Feb 1882 - Lee County, Mississippi 19
           Died: 12 Oct 1968 - Tupelo, Lee County, Mississippi 19
         Buried: 14 Oct 1968 - Camp Creek Cemetery, Guntown, Lee County, Mississipp 19


         Father: Thomas Alexander Thompson (1847-1930)
         Mother: Sarah Jane Oslin (Abt 1846-1902) 19



Noted events in her life were:
Biographical Notes 19, Susan Isabell Thompson

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~pamw/index.html
Pam's Genealogy Page

Susan Isabelle Thompson
b. 08 Feb 1882 d. 12 Oct 1968

Thomas Alexander Thompson
b. 26 Oct 1847 d. 04 Sep 1930

Sarah Jane Oslin
b. c Jan 1847 d. 22 Feb 1902

James W. Thompson
b. 27 Sep 1827 d. 08 Jul 1865

Mary E. Lesley
b. c 1831 d. 09 Feb 1907

William S. Oslin
b. c 1816 d. Sep 1881

Jane E. Nolen
b. c 1819

Susan Isabelle Thompson
Susan Isabelle Thompson was born on 8 February 1882 at Mississippi. She was the daughter of Thomas Alexander Thompson and Sarah Jane Oslin. Susan Isabelle Thompson married Thomas Jackson White, son of Joseph Montague White and Amanda Melvina Newsom, on 28 August 1896 at Lee County, Mississippi.

Susan Isabelle White and Thomas Jackson White appeared on the census of 16 June 1900 at Beat 1, Lee County, Mississippi. Susan Isabelle Thompson died on 12 October 1968 at Tupelo Medical Center, Tupelo, Lee County, Mississippi, at age 86. She was buried on 14 October 1968 at Camp Creek Cemetery, Guntown, Lee County, Mississippi; Waters Funeral Home, 309 N. Second St., Baldwyn, MS, handled arrangements.

Children of Susan Isabelle Thompson and Thomas Jackson White:
Lois White (18 Feb 1898 - 26 Jan 1986)
William Lester White (25 Apr 1902 - c 1993)
Joseph Laurens White+ (11 Dec 1903 - 10 Apr 1972)
Leonard Watson White (23 Dec 1905 - 27 Aug 1906)
Maude Beatrice White (23 Feb 1907)
Cecil Alexander White (09 Jun 1909)
Leora White (25 Oct 1911)
Thomas Dorsey White (08 Oct 1916 - 17 Sep 2002)
Eva White (25 Apr 1921 - 26 May 1921)
Elsie Isabelle White (24 Jul 1924)

Federal Census 7,19, General Population Schedule, 1930 - Lee County, Mississippi

Lee County, Mississippi
Beat 1
ED 41-4, Sheet 13A
Dated 22 April 1930
Samuel A. Agnew, Enumerator

Thomas J. Thompson and Susan Thompson White living in adjacent dwellings.

Ellistown & Guntown Road
253 256

Thompson, Thomas J. Head. Rents. Owns radio set. MW46. Widowed. Age 36 at first marriage. MS GA AL. Farmer, farm. Own account. Not a veteran. 264 on farm schedule.

254 257

White, Cecil. Head. Rents. Owns radio set. MW21(?). Single. MS TN MS. Farmer, farm. Not a veteran. 265 on farm schedule.

Susan. Mother (of head). FW48. Widowed. Age 14 at first marriage. MS GA AL. None.

Lottie. Sister. FW18. Single. MS MS MS. Attends school. None.

Kathleene. Sister. FW16. Single. MS MS MS. Attends school. None.

Doricie(?). Brother. MW13. Single. MS MS MS. Attends school. None.

Bearnice. Sister. FW8. Single. MS MS MS. Attends school. None.

Elsie. Sister. FW 5 years, 9 months. Single. MS MS MS. None.

Charline. Sister. FW3. Single. MS MS MS. None.

All can read and write except Elsie and Charline.


Funeral 19, Waters Funeral Home, 309 N. Second St., Baldwyn, MS, 14 Oct 1868



Children
1 F Lois White 19

           Born: 18 Feb 1898 - Lee County, Mississippi 19
           Died: 26 Jan 1986 - Mississippi 19
         Buried: 



2 M William Lester White 19

           Born: 25 Apr 1902 - Lee County, Mississippi 19
           Died: Abt 1993 - Mississippi 19
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Laurens White 19

           Born: 11 Dec 1903 - Lee County, Mississippi 19
           Died: 10 Apr 1972 - Guntown, Lee County, Mississippi 19
         Buried:  - Lee Memorial Park, Verona, Lee County, Mississippi



4 M Leonard Watson White 19

           Born: 23 Dec 1905 - Lee County, Mississippi 19
           Died: 27 Aug 1906 - Lee County, Mississippi 19
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Did Not Marry


5 F Maude Beatrice White 19

           Born: 23 Feb 1907 - Lee County, Mississippi 19
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Cecil Alexander White 19

           Born: 9 Jun 1909 - Lee County, Mississippi 19
           Died:  - Mississippi 19
         Buried: 



Updated 26 March 2011


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 26 Mar 2011 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia